NHL Playoff Odds & Standings 2026-27 — All 32 Teams

Live NHL playoff probability, projected points, and standings for all 32 teams, ranked by points and updated daily. Projected points are the model's expected final total (the current pace, regressed toward each team's preseason strength); playoff probability is a logistic estimate against the division and wild card cut lines.

NHL standings and playoff odds, all 32 teams, 2026-27 (updated daily)
League rankTeamRecord (W-L-OTL)PointsGames playedProjected pointsPlayoff probabilityConferenceDivision (rank)
1New York Rangers3-1-0649448%EasternMetropolitan (#1)
2Edmonton Oilers2-0-1539959%WesternPacific (#1)
3Colorado Avalanche2-0-04210885%WesternCentral (#1)
4Minnesota Wild2-0-04210374%WesternCentral (#2)
5Pittsburgh Penguins2-0-04210170%EasternMetropolitan (#2)
6Anaheim Ducks2-0-0429959%WesternPacific (#2)
7San Jose Sharks2-0-0429855%WesternPacific (#3)
8Seattle Kraken2-1-0439240%WesternPacific (#4)
9Utah Mammoth2-1-0439654%WesternCentral (#3)
10Vegas Golden Knights2-1-0439752%WesternPacific (#5)
11Boston Bruins2-1-0439856%EasternAtlantic (#1)
12Florida Panthers1-0-2439444%EasternAtlantic (#2)
13Vancouver Canucks2-2-0448420%WesternPacific (#6)
14Montréal Canadiens1-0-13210062%EasternAtlantic (#3)
15Winnipeg Jets1-0-1329445%WesternCentral (#4)
16Carolina Hurricanes1-1-1339963%EasternMetropolitan (#3)
17Ottawa Senators1-0-0219958%EasternAtlantic (#4)
18New York Islanders1-1-0229344%EasternMetropolitan (#4)
19Washington Capitals1-1-0229448%EasternMetropolitan (#5)
20Columbus Blue Jackets1-1-0229345%EasternMetropolitan (#6)
21St. Louis Blues1-1-0229239%WesternCentral (#5)
22Nashville Predators1-1-0229239%WesternCentral (#6)
23Buffalo Sabres1-1-0229856%EasternAtlantic (#5)
24Tampa Bay Lightning1-1-0229754%EasternAtlantic (#6)
25New Jersey Devils1-1-0229240%EasternMetropolitan (#7)
26Toronto Maple Leafs1-2-0238626%EasternAtlantic (#7)
27Philadelphia Flyers0-1-2239239%EasternMetropolitan (#8)
28Los Angeles Kings0-1-1129034%WesternPacific (#7)
29Detroit Red Wings0-2-0028828%EasternAtlantic (#8)
30Dallas Stars0-2-0029344%WesternCentral (#7)
31Chicago Blackhawks0-3-0037913%WesternCentral (#8)
32Calgary Flames0-3-0038015%WesternPacific (#8)
© 2026 JRR Apps

Lindy's Five

NHL Playoff Odds & Standings 2026-27

NHL playoff picture, Stanley Cup projections, and wild card race for all 32 teams. Updated daily.

Eastern Conference

#TeamGPW-LPTSProjOdds
Atlantic
1Boston BruinsBOS32-1-049856%
2Florida PanthersFLA31-0-249444%
3Montréal CanadiensMTL21-0-1310062%
Metropolitan
1New York RangersNYR43-1-069448%
2Pittsburgh PenguinsPIT22-0-0410170%
3Carolina HurricanesCAR31-1-139963%
Wild Card
1Ottawa SenatorsOTT11-0-029958%
2New York IslandersNYI21-1-029344%
3Washington CapitalsWSH21-1-029448%
4Columbus Blue JacketsCBJ21-1-029345%
5Buffalo SabresBUF21-1-029856%
6Tampa Bay LightningTBL21-1-029754%
7New Jersey DevilsNJD21-1-029240%
8Toronto Maple LeafsTOR31-2-028626%
9Philadelphia FlyersPHI30-1-229239%
10Detroit Red WingsDET20-2-008828%
Playoff positionPlayoff cut line

Western Conference

#TeamGPW-LPTSProjOdds
Central
1Colorado AvalancheCOL22-0-0410885%
2Minnesota WildMIN22-0-0410374%
3Utah MammothUTA32-1-049654%
Pacific
1Edmonton OilersEDM32-0-159959%
2Anaheim DucksANA22-0-049959%
3San Jose SharksSJS22-0-049855%
Wild Card
1Seattle KrakenSEA32-1-049240%
2Vegas Golden KnightsVGK32-1-049752%
3Vancouver CanucksVAN42-2-048420%
4Winnipeg JetsWPG21-0-139445%
5St. Louis BluesSTL21-1-029239%
6Nashville PredatorsNSH21-1-029239%
7Los Angeles KingsLAK20-1-119034%
8Dallas StarsDAL20-2-009344%
9Chicago BlackhawksCHI30-3-007913%
10Calgary FlamesCGY30-3-008015%
Playoff positionPlayoff cut line
Proj = projected final points (the pace so far, regressed toward each team's preseason strength)Odds = playoff probabilityPTS% = points percentageWC = wildcard spot

Lindy's Five Game

Can you go 82-0?

Draft an all-time NHL roster from decade & franchise spins and chase a perfect season — a free daily game.

Play 82-0

2026-27 NHL Playoff Race

The 2026-27 NHL playoff race is heating up as teams jockey for position in what has been one of the most competitive seasons in recent memory. With 16 of 32 teams earning a postseason berth, every point matters down the stretch. The top three teams in each division clinch a playoff spot, while the remaining four spots are decided by wildcard positioning within each conference.

Points pace is one of the most telling indicators of a team's playoff trajectory. Teams on pace for 100 or more points are typically in strong playoff position, while those hovering around 90 points are firmly in the bubble. Goal differential also serves as a key predictor -- teams with a positive goal differential tend to sustain their success, while those relying on close games may see regression.

Follow along all season with Lindy's Five for detailed 5-game set analysis, points pace tracking, and playoff projections for every NHL team. Select your team from the standings above or from our home page to dive deeper. Tracking baseball too? See MLB playoff odds for all 30 teams.